CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:2:230

Mr. Dennis Morse
BDP International
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a twig placemat from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Morse:

In your letter dated July 1, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meijer Distribution.

The ruling was requested on a twig placemat identified as item # 2779972. A sample was submitted for our review and will be returned to you as requested. The twig placemat is composed of 5 mm thick natural semi-flexible twigs that are placed side by side in a rounded shape, like the spokes of a wheel. The twigs are held together with rows of string. The twigs have been fumigated with methyl bromide. The twig placemat measures approximately 14 ½” in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the twig placemat will be 4601.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Plaiting materials, plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, bound together in parallel strands or woven, in sheet form, whether or not being finished articles (for example, mats, matting and screens): Mats, matting and screens, of vegetable materials: Other (than of bamboo or rattan): Other (than woven or partly assembled): Other (than floor coverings). The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The importation of this product may be subject to import regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.). Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S.D.A. may be addressed to that agency at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., PPQ 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737

Articles classifiable under subheading 4601.29.9000, HTSUS, which are products of the Philippines, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division